| August 2022 | Single-Family Properties | |||||||||||||||
| Select area for report. | Closed Sales | + / – | Median Sales Price | + / – | Homes for Sale | + / – | ||||||||||
| Jump to Boston areas. | ||||||||||||||||
| Sort | Sort | Sort | Sort | Sort | Sort | Sort | ||||||||||
| Nantucket | 1 | - 50.0% | $5,450,000 | + 199.5% | 13 | - 13.3% | ||||||||||
| Edgartown | 2 | + 100.0% | $4,875,000 | + 112.0% | 18 | + 157.1% | ||||||||||
| Dover | 6 | + 20.0% | $2,597,500 | + 31.9% | 14 | - 39.1% | ||||||||||
| Weston | 16 | - 42.9% | $2,262,500 | + 24.3% | 45 | + 4.7% | ||||||||||
| Cambridge | 10 | - 54.5% | $2,150,000 | + 32.9% | 22 | + 46.7% | ||||||||||
| Manchester-by-the-Sea | 4 | - 55.6% | $1,992,500 | + 109.7% | 12 | - 29.4% | ||||||||||
| Provincetown | 4 | + 33.3% | $1,983,750 | + 53.2% | 17 | - 15.0% | ||||||||||
| Wellesley | 30 | - 31.8% | $1,978,938 | + 18.1% | 19 | - 51.3% | ||||||||||
| Brookline | 13 | + 44.4% | $1,900,000 | - 41.0% | 14 | - 57.6% | ||||||||||
| Cohasset | 16 | + 60.0% | $1,850,000 | + 46.6% | 15 | - 46.4% | ||||||||||
| Winchester | 25 | + 4.2% | $1,800,000 | + 42.6% | 26 | + 18.2% | ||||||||||
| Belmont | 17 | - 15.0% | $1,800,000 | + 13.0% | 17 | - 5.6% | ||||||||||
| Lincoln | 4 | - 20.0% | $1,573,500 | - 13.1% | 7 | + 40.0% | ||||||||||
| Concord | 28 | + 47.4% | $1,510,000 | + 2.4% | 24 | + 26.3% | ||||||||||
| Carlisle | 5 | - 61.5% | $1,510,000 | + 20.8% | 5 | - 64.3% | ||||||||||
| Lexington | 46 | + 9.5% | $1,505,000 | - 1.5% | 44 | + 29.4% | ||||||||||
| Newton | 62 | - 1.6% | $1,500,000 | - 13.3% | 66 | - 16.5% | ||||||||||
| Needham | 36 | + 24.1% | $1,405,000 | + 7.7% | 29 | + 45.0% | ||||||||||
| Nahant | 4 | + 33.3% | $1,344,950 | + 106.0% | 12 | + 200.0% | ||||||||||
| Sudbury | 25 | - 13.8% | $1,325,000 | + 20.5% | 35 | - 16.7% | ||||||||||
| Watertown | 5 | - 28.6% | $1,300,000 | + 72.2% | 10 | - 33.3% | ||||||||||
| Arlington | 32 | + 18.5% | $1,252,500 | + 46.5% | 24 | + 33.3% | ||||||||||
| Hingham | 29 | - 25.6% | $1,245,000 | + 13.2% | 37 | + 27.6% | ||||||||||
| Newburyport | 21 | + 16.7% | $1,225,000 | + 31.2% | 18 | - 25.0% | ||||||||||
| Wayland | 26 | + 44.4% | $1,207,500 | + 17.8% | 10 | - 47.4% | ||||||||||
| West Stockbridge | 4 | 0.0% | $1,200,000 | 0.0% | 9 | - 30.8% | ||||||||||
| West Newbury | 3 | - 40.0% | $1,175,000 | + 71.5% | 7 | + 40.0% | ||||||||||
| Westwood | 22 | + 46.7% | $1,170,000 | + 13.4% | 21 | - 19.2% | ||||||||||
| Somerville | 14 | + 55.6% | $1,170,000 | - 11.7% | 19 | + 46.2% | ||||||||||
| Dennis | 14 | + 16.7% | $1,167,500 | + 87.4% | 24 | - 41.5% | ||||||||||
| Alford | 1 | 0.0% | $1,135,000 | 0.0% | 4 | + 33.3% | ||||||||||
| Marblehead | 28 | + 21.7% | $1,135,000 | + 19.5% | 28 | - 12.5% | ||||||||||
| Sherborn | 6 | - 50.0% | $1,095,000 | + 0.9% | 7 | - 56.3% | ||||||||||
| North Andover | 18 | - 45.5% | $1,040,000 | + 22.8% | 28 | - 20.0% | ||||||||||
| Boxborough | 9 | + 80.0% | $1,000,000 | + 12.4% | 4 | - 42.9% | ||||||||||
| Orleans | 9 | - 18.2% | $998,000 | - 0.4% | 28 | - 26.3% | ||||||||||
| New Marlborough | 1 | - 50.0% | $995,000 | + 45.5% | 7 | - 61.1% | ||||||||||
| Egremont | 3 | 0.0% | $990,000 | 0.0% | 14 | - 33.3% | ||||||||||
| Scituate | 24 | - 14.3% | $982,500 | + 10.5% | 35 | - 28.6% | ||||||||||
| Andover | 36 | - 5.3% | $980,000 | + 9.2% | 18 | - 47.1% | ||||||||||
| Mashpee | 37 | + 27.6% | $975,000 | + 39.5% | 72 | - 7.7% | ||||||||||
| Essex | 2 | + 100.0% | $962,500 | + 100.9% | 4 | - 55.6% | ||||||||||
| Wellfleet | 6 | - 14.3% | $955,000 | + 43.1% | 9 | + 50.0% | ||||||||||
| Hopkinton | 31 | - 34.0% | $950,000 | - 2.9% | 17 | - 22.7% | ||||||||||
| Norwell | 11 | - 31.3% | $950,000 | + 11.0% | 20 | - 23.1% | ||||||||||
| Bedford | 16 | + 100.0% | $947,500 | + 0.3% | 9 | + 12.5% | ||||||||||
| Brewster | 15 | - 16.7% | $916,600 | + 40.9% | 14 | - 39.1% | ||||||||||
| Medfield | 27 | + 22.7% | $900,000 | + 11.5% | 10 | - 41.2% | ||||||||||
| Marion | 2 | - 77.8% | $895,000 | + 62.7% | 16 | - 11.1% | ||||||||||
| Hamilton | 11 | - 45.0% | $887,500 | + 2.5% | 15 | - 6.3% | ||||||||||
| Chatham | 10 | - 37.5% | $880,000 | - 28.9% | 38 | - 11.6% | ||||||||||
| Natick | 27 | - 30.8% | $880,000 | + 23.1% | 24 | - 31.4% | ||||||||||
| Acton | 21 | - 36.4% | $875,000 | + 6.7% | 16 | - 11.1% | ||||||||||
| Medford | 34 | 0.0% | $867,500 | + 15.1% | 21 | - 43.2% | ||||||||||
| Lynnfield | 12 | - 14.3% | $867,000 | - 0.4% | 8 | - 42.9% | ||||||||||
| Georgetown | 10 | + 25.0% | $865,000 | + 50.8% | 9 | - 18.2% | ||||||||||
| Westford | 30 | 0.0% | $863,000 | + 4.9% | 26 | - 27.8% | ||||||||||
| Milton | 30 | + 11.1% | $862,500 | + 9.3% | 22 | - 33.3% | ||||||||||
| Boxford | 10 | - 37.5% | $852,000 | - 7.4% | 16 | + 14.3% | ||||||||||
| Marshfield | 32 | + 18.5% | $851,000 | + 43.0% | 38 | - 13.6% | ||||||||||
| Middleton | 7 | + 16.7% | $850,000 | - 24.9% | 12 | - 20.0% | ||||||||||
| Harvard | 8 | - 38.5% | $849,000 | - 3.0% | 12 | - 7.7% | ||||||||||
| Falmouth | 26 | + 30.0% | $848,000 | + 26.1% | 61 | + 22.0% | ||||||||||
| Duxbury | 24 | + 20.0% | $847,500 | - 0.9% | 15 | - 62.5% | ||||||||||
| Swampscott | 17 | + 30.8% | $841,000 | + 43.8% | 20 | - 25.9% | ||||||||||
| Blandford | 1 | 0.0% | $840,000 | + 500.0% | 3 | - 25.0% | ||||||||||
| Littleton | 11 | - 26.7% | $830,000 | + 37.2% | 10 | - 28.6% | ||||||||||
| Walpole | 13 | - 51.9% | $830,000 | + 22.8% | 25 | + 4.2% | ||||||||||
| Southborough | 15 | - 25.0% | $829,000 | - 10.4% | 13 | - 38.1% | ||||||||||
| Mattapoisett | 8 | - 11.1% | $812,000 | + 16.8% | 23 | - 11.5% | ||||||||||
| North Reading | 19 | - 5.0% | $811,000 | + 7.1% | 12 | - 33.3% | ||||||||||
| Sharon | 33 | + 50.0% | $801,000 | + 16.1% | 20 | - 33.3% | ||||||||||
| Oak Bluffs | 1 | 0.0% | $800,000 | 0.0% | 6 | - 33.3% | ||||||||||
| Melrose | 24 | - 17.2% | $797,500 | + 8.5% | 10 | - 47.4% | ||||||||||
| Newbury | 10 | + 11.1% | $791,710 | + 17.3% | 12 | + 9.1% | ||||||||||
| Wenham | 6 | 0.0% | $784,500 | - 10.0% | 5 | - 58.3% | ||||||||||
| Norfolk | 20 | + 11.1% | $783,750 | - 0.2% | 17 | + 88.9% | ||||||||||
| Hanover | 11 | - 38.9% | $780,000 | + 3.3% | 17 | - 26.1% | ||||||||||
| Windsor | 1 | 0.0% | $775,750 | 0.0% | 4 | - 20.0% | ||||||||||
| Stow | 6 | - 45.5% | $767,500 | + 11.2% | 5 | - 54.5% | ||||||||||
| Canton | 16 | - 51.5% | $756,250 | - 6.6% | 24 | - 35.1% | ||||||||||
| Wakefield | 23 | - 8.0% | $753,000 | + 15.5% | 20 | + 66.7% | ||||||||||
| Winthrop | 10 | - 9.1% | $750,500 | + 4.9% | 16 | - 36.0% | ||||||||||
| Boston | 90 | - 23.1% | $750,000 | - 7.6% | 145 | - 21.2% | ||||||||||
| Braintree | 25 | - 34.2% | $750,000 | + 10.7% | 16 | - 59.0% | ||||||||||
| Topsfield | 9 | 0.0% | $749,000 | + 7.0% | 8 | - 27.3% | ||||||||||
| Dunstable | 4 | - 33.3% | $747,500 | + 16.3% | 2 | 0.0% | ||||||||||
| Rowley | 10 | + 150.0% | $739,500 | + 13.1% | 9 | - 30.8% | ||||||||||
| Ashland | 19 | - 13.6% | $735,000 | + 28.9% | 8 | - 33.3% | ||||||||||
| Upton | 9 | 0.0% | $735,000 | - 2.0% | 5 | - 64.3% | ||||||||||
| Franklin | 33 | 0.0% | $730,000 | + 28.1% | 14 | - 53.3% | ||||||||||
| Ipswich | 20 | + 25.0% | $727,500 | - 7.1% | 20 | - 9.1% | ||||||||||
| Bolton | 9 | - 10.0% | $725,000 | - 21.4% | 2 | - 85.7% | ||||||||||
| Waltham | 35 | 0.0% | $725,000 | - 0.7% | 30 | - 25.0% | ||||||||||
| Eastham | 11 | - 8.3% | $725,000 | + 20.6% | 12 | - 33.3% | ||||||||||
| Reading | 24 | - 25.0% | $721,000 | - 2.6% | 26 | + 13.0% | ||||||||||
| Groton | 9 | - 57.1% | $715,000 | + 2.3% | 16 | - 33.3% | ||||||||||
| Berlin | 5 | - 44.4% | $708,000 | + 41.6% | 4 | - 33.3% | ||||||||||
| Burlington | 24 | + 20.0% | $706,250 | + 0.6% | 17 | - 26.1% | ||||||||||
| Tyngsborough | 6 | - 68.4% | $705,000 | + 25.9% | 7 | - 56.3% | ||||||||||
| Westborough | 20 | - 20.0% | $702,500 | + 16.7% | 21 | + 16.7% | ||||||||||
| Woburn | 22 | - 4.3% | $702,500 | + 5.6% | 25 | - 28.6% | ||||||||||
| Stoneham | 23 | + 27.8% | $700,000 | - 11.9% | 7 | - 69.6% | ||||||||||
| Holliston | 21 | 0.0% | $700,000 | + 14.8% | 10 | - 47.4% | ||||||||||
| Wilmington | 33 | + 73.7% | $700,000 | + 11.1% | 17 | - 29.2% | ||||||||||
| Wales | 1 | 0.0% | $700,000 | 0.0% | 7 | + 75.0% | ||||||||||
| Williamstown | 10 | + 11.1% | $691,000 | + 12.4% | 13 | - 23.5% | ||||||||||
| Easton | 27 | - 3.6% | $690,000 | + 17.4% | 31 | - 24.4% | ||||||||||
| Amesbury | 14 | - 30.0% | $688,500 | + 30.5% | 14 | + 16.7% | ||||||||||
| Grafton | 18 | - 35.7% | $687,500 | + 10.0% | 17 | - 56.4% | ||||||||||
| Merrimac | 5 | - 37.5% | $685,000 | + 5.0% | 3 | - 66.7% | ||||||||||
| Mendon | 13 | + 44.4% | $680,000 | - 2.9% | 9 | 0.0% | ||||||||||
| Wrentham | 13 | - 45.8% | $675,000 | + 34.6% | 25 | - 34.2% | ||||||||||
| Barnstable | 26 | + 13.0% | $670,500 | + 7.3% | 91 | + 11.0% | ||||||||||
| Medway | 18 | 0.0% | $662,250 | + 8.0% | 18 | + 20.0% | ||||||||||
| Hatfield | 2 | - 50.0% | $659,500 | + 21.5% | 4 | + 33.3% | ||||||||||
| Dedham | 33 | + 3.1% | $650,000 | - 3.3% | 19 | 0.0% | ||||||||||
| Mansfield | 14 | - 33.3% | $647,500 | + 6.1% | 11 | - 8.3% | ||||||||||
| Northborough | 23 | - 11.5% | $645,000 | + 7.7% | 7 | - 63.2% | ||||||||||
| Framingham | 46 | - 39.5% | $645,000 | + 11.1% | 41 | - 30.5% | ||||||||||
| Chelmsford | 42 | + 44.8% | $642,500 | + 6.6% | 26 | - 3.7% | ||||||||||
| Shirley | 5 | - 54.5% | $640,000 | + 28.0% | 5 | - 50.0% | ||||||||||
| Quincy | 36 | - 14.3% | $636,500 | + 2.3% | 49 | - 19.7% | ||||||||||
| Shrewsbury | 40 | - 7.0% | $636,500 | + 18.5% | 42 | - 10.6% | ||||||||||
| Gloucester | 19 | - 5.0% | $636,000 | - 1.8% | 23 | - 14.8% | ||||||||||
| Harwich | 19 | - 5.0% | $635,000 | + 20.8% | 17 | - 29.2% | ||||||||||
| Kingston | 15 | - 6.3% | $635,000 | + 3.3% | 21 | - 19.2% | ||||||||||
| Norwood | 17 | - 26.1% | $635,000 | + 4.6% | 16 | - 20.0% | ||||||||||
| Saugus | 28 | + 7.7% | $632,500 | + 8.6% | 20 | 0.0% | ||||||||||
| Ayer | 6 | - 33.3% | $631,500 | + 40.4% | 7 | - 22.2% | ||||||||||
| Revere | 21 | + 50.0% | $630,000 | + 1.6% | 14 | - 53.3% | ||||||||||
| Beverly | 24 | - 42.9% | $627,500 | + 7.5% | 27 | - 12.9% | ||||||||||
| Billerica | 42 | - 20.8% | $625,000 | + 2.5% | 38 | - 13.6% | ||||||||||
| Tewksbury | 24 | - 27.3% | $625,000 | + 1.2% | 20 | - 39.4% | ||||||||||
| Peabody | 33 | - 29.8% | $620,000 | + 3.0% | 21 | - 40.0% | ||||||||||
| Groveland | 7 | + 16.7% | $620,000 | + 24.0% | 3 | - 62.5% | ||||||||||
| Hull | 7 | - 50.0% | $619,000 | + 3.2% | 12 | - 53.8% | ||||||||||
| Rockport | 8 | 0.0% | $617,500 | - 19.0% | 14 | 0.0% | ||||||||||
| Westport | 12 | - 36.8% | $615,000 | + 0.8% | 24 | - 40.0% | ||||||||||
| Foxborough | 18 | + 5.9% | $611,750 | - 6.0% | 13 | - 27.8% | ||||||||||
| Malden | 22 | + 4.8% | $609,500 | - 3.5% | 25 | - 7.4% | ||||||||||
| Weymouth | 49 | - 19.7% | $607,800 | + 10.5% | 35 | - 36.4% | ||||||||||
| Bridgewater | 20 | - 23.1% | $605,000 | + 17.5% | 25 | - 28.6% | ||||||||||
| Pembroke | 25 | + 4.2% | $600,000 | + 6.7% | 19 | - 29.6% | ||||||||||
| Everett | 10 | + 25.0% | $599,500 | + 7.4% | 15 | + 15.4% | ||||||||||
| Salem | 28 | + 33.3% | $597,500 | + 3.0% | 13 | - 7.1% | ||||||||||
| Rehoboth | 16 | - 27.3% | $597,500 | + 14.5% | 31 | - 49.2% | ||||||||||
| Rochester | 8 | + 166.7% | $596,612 | - 8.2% | 8 | - 11.1% | ||||||||||
| Holden | 25 | - 19.4% | $595,000 | + 34.9% | 14 | - 53.3% | ||||||||||
| Lancaster | 8 | - 11.1% | $592,500 | - 4.8% | 3 | - 57.1% | ||||||||||
| Northampton | 15 | - 31.8% | $590,000 | + 58.0% | 21 | - 30.0% | ||||||||||
| Northbridge | 15 | - 16.7% | $589,900 | + 47.8% | 19 | + 5.6% | ||||||||||
| Danvers | 23 | + 15.0% | $587,000 | - 11.0% | 21 | + 5.0% | ||||||||||
| Sutton | 6 | - 60.0% | $586,250 | + 26.8% | 11 | - 31.3% | ||||||||||
| Plymouth | 47 | - 44.7% | $580,000 | + 9.6% | 80 | - 21.6% | ||||||||||
| Carver | 13 | 0.0% | $580,000 | + 13.7% | 16 | - 15.8% | ||||||||||
| Milford | 29 | + 26.1% | $570,000 | + 18.8% | 6 | - 75.0% | ||||||||||
| Boylston | 9 | + 50.0% | $568,000 | + 18.3% | 9 | - 30.8% | ||||||||||
| Hopedale | 9 | - 10.0% | $565,000 | + 8.1% | 3 | - 40.0% | ||||||||||
| Maynard | 19 | + 18.8% | $565,000 | - 2.9% | 10 | - 41.2% | ||||||||||
| Westhampton | 3 | 0.0% | $564,750 | 0.0% | 8 | + 33.3% | ||||||||||
| Plympton | 1 | - 83.3% | $560,000 | - 10.0% | 1 | - 80.0% | ||||||||||
| Yarmouth | 11 | + 175.0% | $560,000 | + 42.1% | 41 | + 32.3% | ||||||||||
| Lenox | 5 | - 37.5% | $559,000 | - 24.7% | 15 | - 50.0% | ||||||||||
| Raynham | 18 | + 50.0% | $557,500 | - 1.3% | 16 | + 45.5% | ||||||||||
| Sandwich | 17 | - 15.0% | $554,000 | - 13.7% | 54 | + 3.8% | ||||||||||
| Pelham | 4 | + 300.0% | $554,000 | + 23.1% | 4 | + 33.3% | ||||||||||
| Dracut | 38 | + 8.6% | $551,500 | + 11.4% | 15 | - 37.5% | ||||||||||
| Stoughton | 21 | - 19.2% | $550,000 | + 9.9% | 23 | - 28.1% | ||||||||||
| West Bridgewater | 13 | + 44.4% | $547,000 | + 4.2% | 13 | - 27.8% | ||||||||||
| Great Barrington | 8 | 0.0% | $539,500 | - 15.3% | 34 | - 34.6% | ||||||||||
| Dartmouth | 31 | + 55.0% | $535,000 | + 10.7% | 43 | - 38.6% | ||||||||||
| Stockbridge | 5 | + 150.0% | $535,000 | - 54.9% | 10 | + 11.1% | ||||||||||
| Sturbridge | 16 | + 45.5% | $533,000 | + 24.0% | 16 | - 50.0% | ||||||||||
| Methuen | 42 | - 14.3% | $532,500 | + 12.3% | 39 | + 5.4% | ||||||||||
| Buckland | 1 | - 50.0% | $531,500 | + 218.3% | 4 | + 33.3% | ||||||||||
| Seekonk | 8 | - 20.0% | $527,000 | + 14.6% | 12 | - 69.2% | ||||||||||
| Tyringham | 1 | 0.0% | $525,000 | 0.0% | 0 | - 100.0% | ||||||||||
| Millis | 10 | - 23.1% | $525,000 | - 29.1% | 7 | 0.0% | ||||||||||
| Marlborough | 35 | + 25.0% | $525,000 | - 6.7% | 19 | - 54.8% | ||||||||||
| North Attleborough | 33 | - 10.8% | $518,888 | - 10.5% | 29 | - 3.3% | ||||||||||
| Salisbury | 7 | + 75.0% | $516,000 | - 3.0% | 9 | - 55.0% | ||||||||||
| Amherst | 17 | - 15.0% | $515,000 | + 14.4% | 18 | + 5.9% | ||||||||||
| Lynn | 43 | - 14.0% | $515,000 | + 3.0% | 39 | - 43.5% | ||||||||||
| Norton | 20 | + 25.0% | $515,000 | - 5.1% | 21 | - 4.5% | ||||||||||
| Middleborough | 27 | + 3.8% | $515,000 | + 8.3% | 35 | + 16.7% | ||||||||||
| Townsend | 18 | + 20.0% | $512,500 | + 3.5% | 7 | - 63.2% | ||||||||||
| Pepperell | 13 | + 30.0% | $510,000 | - 5.1% | 14 | - 39.1% | ||||||||||
| Haverhill | 46 | - 14.8% | $506,000 | + 1.2% | 28 | - 57.6% | ||||||||||
| Rutland | 15 | + 15.4% | $506,000 | - 5.6% | 18 | - 18.2% | ||||||||||
| Lawrence | 12 | - 36.8% | $504,500 | + 12.1% | 6 | - 62.5% | ||||||||||
| Plainville | 6 | - 64.7% | $503,500 | - 11.7% | 9 | - 10.0% | ||||||||||
| Uxbridge | 17 | + 70.0% | $501,000 | + 32.7% | 8 | - 75.8% | ||||||||||
| Freetown | 5 | - 37.5% | $500,000 | + 4.2% | 6 | - 73.9% | ||||||||||
| Abington | 15 | - 6.3% | $500,000 | + 1.0% | 9 | - 25.0% | ||||||||||
| Randolph | 23 | - 34.3% | $500,000 | + 5.3% | 28 | - 26.3% | ||||||||||
| Sterling | 15 | + 66.7% | $500,000 | - 2.9% | 11 | - 26.7% | ||||||||||
| Millbury | 11 | - 8.3% | $500,000 | + 35.1% | 14 | - 44.0% | ||||||||||
| Deerfield | 4 | - 42.9% | $497,500 | + 29.2% | 3 | - 70.0% | ||||||||||
| Rockland | 7 | - 58.8% | $495,000 | + 15.1% | 16 | - 5.9% | ||||||||||
| Berkley | 6 | - 25.0% | $494,950 | - 1.0% | 11 | + 83.3% | ||||||||||
| Hudson | 16 | - 11.1% | $493,750 | - 20.4% | 19 | - 26.9% | ||||||||||
| Tolland | 4 | + 100.0% | $493,350 | + 130.3% | 2 | - 33.3% | ||||||||||
| Lakeville | 16 | 0.0% | $492,500 | + 5.7% | 29 | + 3.6% | ||||||||||
| Attleboro | 40 | - 9.1% | $490,250 | + 15.0% | 29 | - 38.3% | ||||||||||
| Taunton | 48 | - 9.4% | $485,000 | + 10.2% | 33 | - 45.0% | ||||||||||
| Princeton | 3 | - 40.0% | $485,000 | - 22.6% | 9 | + 80.0% | ||||||||||
| Leverett | 1 | - 66.7% | $485,000 | + 0.3% | 5 | + 66.7% | ||||||||||
| Blackstone | 7 | + 250.0% | $484,000 | + 13.9% | 7 | - 50.0% | ||||||||||
| Monterey | 1 | - 50.0% | $481,000 | - 52.2% | 5 | - 50.0% | ||||||||||
| Douglas | 8 | - 33.3% | $480,500 | + 4.2% | 11 | - 47.6% | ||||||||||
| East Bridgewater | 15 | + 50.0% | $480,000 | - 15.4% | 11 | - 38.9% | ||||||||||
| West Boylston | 6 | - 33.3% | $477,450 | + 12.3% | 7 | - 50.0% | ||||||||||
| Longmeadow | 28 | - 6.7% | $475,875 | + 1.4% | 18 | - 65.4% | ||||||||||
| Richmond | 3 | 0.0% | $475,000 | - 20.8% | 11 | - 52.2% | ||||||||||
| Auburn | 21 | + 31.3% | $475,000 | + 22.6% | 17 | - 26.1% | ||||||||||
| Lunenburg | 20 | + 25.0% | $475,000 | + 26.5% | 19 | - 38.7% | ||||||||||
| Bourne | 14 | 0.0% | $473,800 | - 26.0% | 34 | - 24.4% | ||||||||||
| Petersham | 1 | 0.0% | $470,000 | + 4.4% | 1 | - 75.0% | ||||||||||
| Westminster | 10 | - 16.7% | $466,000 | + 21.0% | 29 | + 7.4% | ||||||||||
| Paxton | 5 | - 28.6% | $465,000 | + 20.8% | 9 | - 35.7% | ||||||||||
| Southampton | 9 | + 200.0% | $460,000 | - 19.2% | 9 | - 40.0% | ||||||||||
| Chelsea | 3 | 0.0% | $459,999 | 0.0% | 4 | - 66.7% | ||||||||||
| Halifax | 9 | + 125.0% | $459,000 | - 7.7% | 11 | + 120.0% | ||||||||||
| Acushnet | 7 | - 30.0% | $455,000 | + 13.8% | 11 | - 45.0% | ||||||||||
| Lowell | 38 | - 25.5% | $452,500 | + 3.3% | 45 | - 18.2% | ||||||||||
| Avon | 5 | - 28.6% | $450,000 | + 4.7% | 3 | - 50.0% | ||||||||||
| Holbrook | 11 | - 21.4% | $450,000 | - 8.3% | 10 | - 37.5% | ||||||||||
| Dighton | 5 | - 50.0% | $450,000 | - 10.4% | 6 | - 60.0% | ||||||||||
| Swansea | 16 | - 30.4% | $447,450 | + 2.9% | 23 | - 45.2% | ||||||||||
| Granville | 1 | - 50.0% | $446,000 | + 24.8% | 3 | - 40.0% | ||||||||||
| Brockton | 66 | + 24.5% | $445,000 | + 7.2% | 76 | - 29.0% | ||||||||||
| Whitman | 17 | + 30.8% | $442,500 | + 2.9% | 8 | - 52.9% | ||||||||||
| Hanson | 10 | + 42.9% | $437,500 | - 12.5% | 8 | - 38.5% | ||||||||||
| Bellingham | 19 | + 5.6% | $437,000 | + 8.2% | 15 | - 16.7% | ||||||||||
| Charlton | 11 | 0.0% | $436,000 | - 12.8% | 16 | - 44.8% | ||||||||||
| Huntington | 1 | - 66.7% | $435,000 | + 24.3% | 1 | - 87.5% | ||||||||||
| Hadley | 4 | - 20.0% | $434,525 | - 5.9% | 8 | - 50.0% | ||||||||||
| Sheffield | 2 | - 50.0% | $430,000 | - 29.4% | 6 | - 66.7% | ||||||||||
| Oakham | 2 | - 33.3% | $429,000 | - 8.7% | 2 | - 81.8% | ||||||||||
| Wilbraham | 15 | - 40.0% | $425,000 | + 7.3% | 21 | - 34.4% | ||||||||||
| Fairhaven | 13 | - 31.6% | $420,000 | + 3.1% | 23 | - 14.8% | ||||||||||
| Hawley | 1 | 0.0% | $420,000 | 0.0% | 0 | - 100.0% | ||||||||||
| Belchertown | 20 | + 81.8% | $418,000 | + 18.8% | 30 | + 30.4% | ||||||||||
| Chesterfield | 4 | - 20.0% | $417,500 | - 26.6% | 1 | - 75.0% | ||||||||||
| Conway | 2 | + 100.0% | $417,000 | + 2.0% | 3 | 0.0% | ||||||||||
| Leominster | 37 | + 12.1% | $416,000 | - 1.0% | 21 | - 46.2% | ||||||||||
| Wareham | 36 | - 34.5% | $412,500 | + 14.0% | 47 | - 20.3% | ||||||||||
| Warren | 4 | + 100.0% | $412,500 | + 3.1% | 9 | + 12.5% | ||||||||||
| Dudley | 14 | + 7.7% | $411,000 | - 3.3% | 18 | - 48.6% | ||||||||||
| Somerset | 15 | - 25.0% | $399,900 | + 2.1% | 15 | - 63.4% | ||||||||||
| Ashburnham | 17 | 0.0% | $393,753 | + 9.4% | 16 | - 20.0% | ||||||||||
| Royalston | 3 | + 50.0% | $392,000 | + 14.5% | 9 | + 200.0% | ||||||||||
| Washington | 1 | 0.0% | $390,000 | 0.0% | 2 | + 100.0% | ||||||||||
| Gill | 1 | - 50.0% | $385,000 | + 14.1% | 4 | + 33.3% | ||||||||||
| Warwick | 2 | 0.0% | $383,950 | + 65.1% | 1 | - 50.0% | ||||||||||
| Leicester | 14 | + 55.6% | $382,500 | + 27.5% | 16 | - 5.9% | ||||||||||
| Hubbardston | 4 | + 33.3% | $380,000 | - 17.6% | 5 | - 61.5% | ||||||||||
| Worcester | 105 | - 18.6% | $380,000 | + 7.8% | 102 | - 30.1% | ||||||||||
| Chester | 1 | 0.0% | $380,000 | + 105.4% | 5 | 0.0% | ||||||||||
| East Longmeadow | 18 | - 25.0% | $376,500 | + 4.6% | 27 | - 10.0% | ||||||||||
| Otis | 2 | - 50.0% | $376,250 | + 44.7% | 20 | + 17.6% | ||||||||||
| Fall River | 23 | - 41.0% | $375,000 | + 7.1% | 61 | + 8.9% | ||||||||||
| South Hadley | 11 | - 45.0% | $372,500 | + 12.3% | 15 | - 51.6% | ||||||||||
| Easthampton | 10 | + 11.1% | $370,500 | - 5.0% | 5 | - 61.5% | ||||||||||
| Monson | 11 | + 57.1% | $370,000 | + 23.3% | 18 | + 50.0% | ||||||||||
| Southwick | 4 | - 78.9% | $367,500 | - 3.3% | 21 | - 16.0% | ||||||||||
| Sunderland | 5 | + 400.0% | $360,000 | - 32.7% | 4 | + 100.0% | ||||||||||
| Millville | 1 | - 66.7% | $360,000 | - 2.7% | 3 | - 72.7% | ||||||||||
| New Bedford | 40 | - 16.7% | $360,000 | + 2.1% | 78 | + 16.4% | ||||||||||
| Clinton | 8 | + 14.3% | $357,750 | + 6.8% | 12 | + 33.3% | ||||||||||
| Northfield | 2 | - 33.3% | $355,000 | - 6.6% | 4 | + 300.0% | ||||||||||
| Peru | 3 | 0.0% | $355,000 | 0.0% | 2 | 0.0% | ||||||||||
| Spencer | 12 | + 9.1% | $353,500 | - 5.7% | 14 | - 6.7% | ||||||||||
| Oxford | 14 | + 16.7% | $352,500 | + 9.3% | 10 | - 61.5% | ||||||||||
| Webster | 12 | - 20.0% | $351,750 | - 2.3% | 26 | + 62.5% | ||||||||||
| New Braintree | 1 | 0.0% | $350,000 | 0.0% | 3 | + 200.0% | ||||||||||
| Fitchburg | 50 | + 28.2% | $350,000 | + 7.7% | 45 | - 15.1% | ||||||||||
| Templeton | 11 | - 15.4% | $345,000 | + 4.6% | 19 | + 11.8% | ||||||||||
| Hampden | 9 | + 200.0% | $337,500 | + 2.3% | 4 | - 71.4% | ||||||||||
| Montague | 6 | 0.0% | $337,000 | + 25.3% | 7 | 0.0% | ||||||||||
| New Ashford | 1 | 0.0% | $332,500 | - 32.4% | 1 | 0.0% | ||||||||||
| Brimfield | 6 | 0.0% | $331,250 | - 4.7% | 6 | - 62.5% | ||||||||||
| Gardner | 14 | - 51.7% | $331,000 | + 8.5% | 18 | - 35.7% | ||||||||||
| Westfield | 39 | + 18.2% | $330,000 | + 13.8% | 31 | - 41.5% | ||||||||||
| Holland | 4 | - 60.0% | $330,000 | + 43.8% | 7 | - 50.0% | ||||||||||
| Orange | 4 | - 50.0% | $329,950 | + 18.9% | 19 | - 17.4% | ||||||||||
| Southbridge | 18 | + 12.5% | $327,450 | + 6.5% | 16 | - 38.5% | ||||||||||
| Sandisfield | 3 | + 200.0% | $325,000 | + 75.7% | 4 | 0.0% | ||||||||||
| Winchendon | 13 | - 31.6% | $325,000 | + 5.9% | 17 | + 21.4% | ||||||||||
| Agawam | 19 | - 20.8% | $325,000 | - 2.1% | 34 | - 12.8% | ||||||||||
| Barre | 8 | + 700.0% | $319,000 | + 22.7% | 9 | - 40.0% | ||||||||||
| Becket | 5 | 0.0% | $315,000 | - 26.2% | 15 | - 11.8% | ||||||||||
| East Brookfield | 5 | + 25.0% | $314,000 | - 18.4% | 4 | - 20.0% | ||||||||||
| Williamsburg | 1 | 0.0% | $312,325 | 0.0% | 3 | - 57.1% | ||||||||||
| North Brookfield | 4 | 0.0% | $310,000 | + 13.8% | 4 | - 55.6% | ||||||||||
| Ware | 10 | - 28.6% | $310,000 | - 2.4% | 12 | - 25.0% | ||||||||||
| Ashby | 3 | - 50.0% | $305,000 | - 22.8% | 2 | - 71.4% | ||||||||||
| Ashfield | 2 | 0.0% | $304,500 | - 27.9% | 4 | + 33.3% | ||||||||||
| Lanesborough | 4 | - 20.0% | $303,500 | - 26.0% | 10 | - 50.0% | ||||||||||
| West Brookfield | 7 | + 75.0% | $300,000 | - 0.8% | 7 | - 22.2% | ||||||||||
| West Springfield | 17 | - 5.6% | $299,000 | + 5.4% | 23 | - 39.5% | ||||||||||
| Athol | 17 | + 21.4% | $295,000 | - 2.1% | 21 | - 25.0% | ||||||||||
| Brookfield | 5 | - 16.7% | $295,000 | + 4.2% | 7 | + 75.0% | ||||||||||
| Erving | 1 | 0.0% | $290,000 | 0.0% | 0 | - 100.0% | ||||||||||
| Russell | 3 | + 200.0% | $286,000 | - 1.0% | 8 | + 33.3% | ||||||||||
| Lee | 5 | - 16.7% | $285,000 | + 9.0% | 15 | - 37.5% | ||||||||||
| Goshen | 3 | + 200.0% | $284,000 | - 20.1% | 2 | - 66.7% | ||||||||||
| Cheshire | 3 | - 25.0% | $280,000 | + 101.8% | 3 | - 57.1% | ||||||||||
| Holyoke | 23 | + 21.1% | $280,000 | + 6.9% | 25 | 0.0% | ||||||||||
| Granby | 8 | + 33.3% | $275,750 | - 16.3% | 15 | 0.0% | ||||||||||
| Ludlow | 15 | - 34.8% | $274,900 | + 0.9% | 20 | - 48.7% | ||||||||||
| Bernardston | 2 | - 66.7% | $274,000 | - 8.7% | 3 | - 25.0% | ||||||||||
| Greenfield | 21 | + 133.3% | $272,000 | + 8.8% | 10 | - 64.3% | ||||||||||
| Pittsfield | 44 | - 10.2% | $269,500 | + 3.8% | 44 | - 37.1% | ||||||||||
| Palmer | 20 | + 66.7% | $267,000 | + 3.7% | 18 | + 5.9% | ||||||||||
| Shutesbury | 3 | 0.0% | $266,750 | 0.0% | 2 | - 66.7% | ||||||||||
| Chicopee | 32 | - 23.8% | $265,000 | + 3.9% | 34 | - 20.9% | ||||||||||
| Charlemont | 1 | 0.0% | $265,000 | 0.0% | 3 | + 50.0% | ||||||||||
| Dalton | 6 | + 50.0% | $262,450 | + 28.0% | 7 | - 53.3% | ||||||||||
| Springfield | 96 | - 15.8% | $258,250 | + 7.6% | 132 | - 28.6% | ||||||||||
| North Adams | 10 | - 9.1% | $248,700 | + 13.6% | 12 | - 36.8% | ||||||||||
| Hinsdale | 1 | 0.0% | $235,000 | - 82.6% | 3 | - 72.7% | ||||||||||
| Adams | 8 | - 38.5% | $179,950 | - 22.4% | 6 | - 40.0% | ||||||||||
| Clarksburg | 3 | 0.0% | $177,000 | - 0.6% | 4 | 0.0% | ||||||||||
| Monroe | 1 | 0.0% | $164,340 | - 14.6% | 0 | - 100.0% | ||||||||||
| Worthington | 1 | - 50.0% | $161,500 | - 21.2% | 2 | - 77.8% | ||||||||||
| Chilmark | 0 | 0.0% | $0 | 0.0% | 1 | 0.0% | ||||||||||
| Truro | 0 | - 100.0% | $0 | - 100.0% | 13 | + 44.4% | ||||||||||
| Leyden | 0 | - 100.0% | $0 | - 100.0% | 0 | - 100.0% | ||||||||||
| West Tisbury | 0 | - 100.0% | $0 | - 100.0% | 4 | - 33.3% | ||||||||||
| Colrain | 0 | 0.0% | $0 | 0.0% | 6 | + 100.0% | ||||||||||
| Phillipston | 0 | - 100.0% | $0 | - 100.0% | 6 | + 200.0% | ||||||||||
| Hancock | 0 | 0.0% | $0 | 0.0% | 1 | - 66.7% | ||||||||||
| Montgomery | 0 | 0.0% | $0 | 0.0% | 3 | + 50.0% | ||||||||||
| Whately | 0 | - 100.0% | $0 | - 100.0% | 2 | - 60.0% | ||||||||||
| Savoy | 0 | 0.0% | $0 | 0.0% | 2 | - 33.3% | ||||||||||
| Heath | 0 | - 100.0% | $0 | - 100.0% | 2 | - 50.0% | ||||||||||
| Shelburne | 0 | - 100.0% | $0 | - 100.0% | 4 | + 33.3% | ||||||||||
| Hardwick | 0 | - 100.0% | $0 | - 100.0% | 5 | + 25.0% | ||||||||||
| Florida | 0 | - 100.0% | $0 | - 100.0% | 2 | - 50.0% | ||||||||||
| Rowe | 0 | - 100.0% | $0 | - 100.0% | 1 | 0.0% | ||||||||||
| Tisbury | 0 | 0.0% | $0 | 0.0% | 8 | + 60.0% | ||||||||||
| Mount Washington | 0 | 0.0% | $0 | 0.0% | 2 | - 33.3% | ||||||||||
| Wendell | 0 | 0.0% | $0 | 0.0% | 0 | - 100.0% | ||||||||||
| New Salem | 0 | - 100.0% | $0 | - 100.0% | 2 | - 75.0% | ||||||||||
| Plainfield | 0 | - 100.0% | $0 | - 100.0% | 3 | + 50.0% | ||||||||||
| Cummington | 0 | - 100.0% | $0 | - 100.0% | 1 | - 66.7% | ||||||||||
| Gosnold | 0 | 0.0% | $0 | 0.0% | 1 | 0.0% | ||||||||||
| Middlefield | 0 | - 100.0% | $0 | - 100.0% | 2 | 0.0% | ||||||||||
| Aquinnah (Gay Head) | 0 | 0.0% | $0 | 0.0% | 2 | + 100.0% | ||||||||||
| Boston Neighborhoods | ||||||||||||||||
| August 2022 | Single-Family Properties | |||||||||||||||
| Select area for report. | Select area for report. | Closed Sales | + / – | Median Sales Price | + / – | Homes for Sale | + / – | |||||||||
| Jump to MA areas. | Jump to MA areas. | |||||||||||||||
| Sort | Sort | Sort | Sort | Sort | Sort | Sort | ||||||||||
| Beacon Hill | 2 | + 100.0% | $4,650,000 | - 69.3% | 6 | - 60.0% | ||||||||||
| South End / Bay Village | 2 | - 50.0% | $2,550,000 | - 28.7% | 10 | - 9.1% | ||||||||||
| Charlestown | 4 | + 33.3% | $1,135,000 | + 8.2% | 7 | + 75.0% | ||||||||||
| South Boston | 4 | - 33.3% | $1,040,000 | + 1.3% | 9 | + 50.0% | ||||||||||
| Jamaica Plain | 3 | - 78.6% | $1,015,000 | + 8.8% | 9 | + 800.0% | ||||||||||
| Roslindale | 11 | - 8.3% | $800,000 | - 2.8% | 6 | - 72.7% | ||||||||||
| West Roxbury | 16 | - 23.8% | $740,000 | - 16.4% | 14 | - 30.0% | ||||||||||
| Allston / Brighton | 4 | - 33.3% | $738,500 | - 8.3% | 4 | - 33.3% | ||||||||||
| Dorchester | 9 | + 200.0% | $710,000 | + 4.4% | 11 | - 21.4% | ||||||||||
| Hyde Park | 7 | - 12.5% | $655,000 | 0.0% | 10 | + 11.1% | ||||||||||
| East Boston | 2 | + 100.0% | $605,130 | + 2.6% | 0 | - 100.0% | ||||||||||
| Roxbury | 0 | - 100.0% | $0 | - 100.0% | 2 | - 33.3% | ||||||||||
| Mattapan | 0 | - 100.0% | $0 | - 100.0% | 1 | - 83.3% | ||||||||||
| Mission Hill | 0 | 0.0% | $0 | 0.0% | 1 | 0.0% | ||||||||||
| Back Bay | 0 | 0.0% | $0 | 0.0% | 2 | - 77.8% | ||||||||||
| North End / West End | 0 | 0.0% | $0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | ||||||||||
| Fenway / Kenmore Square | 0 | 0.0% | $0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | ||||||||||
| Midtown / Theatre District | 0 | 0.0% | $0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | ||||||||||
| Leather District / Financial District / Chinatown | 0 | 0.0% | $0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | ||||||||||
| Seaport District | 0 | 0.0% | $0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | ||||||||||
| Waterfront | 0 | 0.0% | $0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | ||||||||||
| Median Sales
Price does not account for seller concessions. | Activity for one month can
sometimes look extreme due to small sample size. All data from the Berkshire County MLS, Cape Cod & Islands Association of REALTORS® Inc and MLS Property Information Network Inc. Provided by MAR. Copyright ShowingTime. |
||||||||||||||||