| Minnesota Housing Market Update | ||||||||||||||
| April 2026 | ||||||||||||||
| Click any area below for a full report. | New Listings |
+ / – | Closed Sales |
+ / – | Days on Market | + / – | Percent of Orig. Price Received |
+ / – | Median Sales Price | + / – | ||||
| Sort | Sort | Sort | Sort | Sort | Sort | Sort | Sort | Sort | Sort | Sort | ||||
| Entire State | 10,868 | + 8.9% | 5,391 | - 4.1% | 47 | + 6.8% | 98.4% | - 0.4% | $360,000 | 0.0% | ||||
| 7 County Twin Cities Region | 6,184 | + 9.1% | 3,151 | - 4.8% | 37 | + 5.7% | 99.5% | - 0.5% | $395,000 | - 1.3% | ||||
| 16 County Twin Cities Region | 7,457 | + 9.0% | 3,808 | - 3.4% | 40 | + 8.1% | 99.3% | - 0.4% | $391,500 | - 2.1% | ||||
| Rock County | 7 | - 36.4% | 3 | - 50.0% | 101 | + 2.0% | 108.7% | + 13.5% | $165,000 | - 34.1% | ||||
| Grant County | 15 | + 50.0% | 7 | 0.0% | 45 | - 65.9% | 92.1% | + 10.6% | $240,000 | + 92.0% | ||||
| Itasca County | 78 | + 9.9% | 33 | + 37.5% | 77 | - 3.8% | 103.9% | + 9.6% | $275,000 | - 1.8% | ||||
| Lake of the Woods County | 12 | 0.0% | 2 | - 33.3% | 233 | + 42.9% | 91.9% | + 7.5% | $205,000 | + 41.4% | ||||
| Roseau County | 13 | - 53.6% | 7 | - 46.2% | 149 | - 17.7% | 95.8% | + 6.7% | $217,500 | + 17.1% | ||||
| Murray County | 12 | - 33.3% | 9 | + 50.0% | 58 | + 23.4% | 95.6% | + 6.5% | $179,900 | - 4.1% | ||||
| Stevens County | 8 | - 38.5% | 10 | + 400.0% | 43 | - 67.9% | 95.7% | + 6.0% | $220,450 | + 44.6% | ||||
| Traverse County | 1 | - 75.0% | 1 | - 66.7% | 4 | - 95.7% | 99.1% | + 5.3% | $114,000 | - 25.5% | ||||
| Clearwater County | 4 | - 50.0% | 5 | - 16.7% | 49 | - 62.3% | 96.9% | + 4.4% | $200,000 | + 19.9% | ||||
| Wilkin County | 12 | + 50.0% | 5 | - 16.7% | 38 | - 20.8% | 97.2% | + 4.4% | $257,000 | + 42.9% | ||||
| Martin County | 33 | + 57.1% | 10 | - 28.6% | 106 | + 120.8% | 98.2% | + 4.1% | $155,000 | + 2.7% | ||||
| Cottonwood County | 12 | 0.0% | 13 | + 85.7% | 108 | - 36.1% | 95.5% | + 4.0% | $134,000 | + 0.2% | ||||
| Cook County | 14 | + 16.7% | 5 | - 68.8% | 81 | + 52.8% | 97.1% | + 4.0% | $400,000 | - 3.8% | ||||
| Dodge County | 30 | + 15.4% | 33 | + 83.3% | 49 | - 19.7% | 100.7% | + 3.9% | $330,000 | + 10.3% | ||||
| Yellow Medicine County | 14 | + 55.6% | 9 | + 50.0% | 77 | + 156.7% | 96.0% | + 3.9% | $190,500 | + 17.1% | ||||
| Mahnomen County | 5 | + 150.0% | 2 | + 100.0% | 73 | - 52.9% | 94.6% | + 3.8% | $227,000 | + 42.3% | ||||
| Swift County | 11 | - 31.3% | 3 | - 66.7% | 174 | + 95.5% | 88.5% | + 3.8% | $180,000 | + 44.0% | ||||
| Redwood County | 23 | 0.0% | 14 | + 133.3% | 115 | + 5.5% | 89.0% | + 3.7% | $150,500 | + 30.9% | ||||
| Blue Earth County | 122 | + 17.3% | 42 | - 19.2% | 70 | - 9.1% | 98.7% | + 3.7% | $286,350 | + 3.2% | ||||
| Pope County | 25 | + 38.9% | 11 | + 22.2% | 60 | - 13.0% | 96.9% | + 3.6% | $238,000 | - 4.8% | ||||
| Houston County | 19 | + 46.2% | 10 | - 52.4% | 36 | - 59.1% | 97.9% | + 3.2% | $322,000 | + 26.3% | ||||
| Pipestone County | 9 | - 35.7% | 5 | - 28.6% | 41 | - 18.0% | 100.0% | + 2.4% | $221,500 | + 24.1% | ||||
| Otter Tail County | 143 | + 5.1% | 43 | - 15.7% | 68 | - 2.9% | 96.0% | + 1.8% | $271,000 | - 2.7% | ||||
| Todd County | 41 | + 10.8% | 24 | + 33.3% | 68 | + 17.2% | 96.9% | + 1.8% | $264,000 | + 32.0% | ||||
| Clay County | 98 | + 3.2% | 60 | + 5.3% | 66 | + 10.0% | 99.0% | + 1.6% | $280,000 | + 1.3% | ||||
| Wabasha County | 37 | + 32.1% | 22 | + 57.1% | 63 | - 14.9% | 97.7% | + 1.5% | $325,000 | + 11.9% | ||||
| Upper Minnesota Valley Region | 56 | - 1.8% | 27 | - 12.9% | 105 | + 31.3% | 93.1% | + 1.4% | $172,500 | - 3.1% | ||||
| Jackson County | 10 | - 9.1% | 3 | - 50.0% | 58 | - 25.6% | 94.8% | + 1.4% | $210,000 | + 86.3% | ||||
| West Central Region | 486 | + 4.5% | 194 | - 5.8% | 68 | - 1.4% | 96.6% | + 1.3% | $285,000 | + 3.3% | ||||
| Wright County | 403 | + 1.5% | 194 | - 19.8% | 44 | - 8.3% | 98.8% | + 1.2% | $393,000 | - 4.4% | ||||
| Fillmore County | 20 | - 37.5% | 19 | + 111.1% | 102 | + 54.5% | 95.0% | + 1.1% | $210,000 | + 22.1% | ||||
| Becker County | 74 | - 7.5% | 25 | - 21.9% | 87 | + 14.5% | 95.8% | + 1.1% | $257,500 | - 14.2% | ||||
| Carver County | 282 | + 12.8% | 145 | - 15.7% | 37 | - 5.1% | 99.9% | + 0.8% | $462,350 | - 11.5% | ||||
| Arrowhead Region | 569 | + 12.5% | 236 | - 18.3% | 62 | + 10.7% | 98.1% | + 0.7% | $260,500 | - 3.5% | ||||
| Chippewa County | 14 | + 7.7% | 8 | - 27.3% | 63 | - 23.2% | 96.6% | + 0.4% | $170,000 | - 27.7% | ||||
| Washington County | 653 | + 12.4% | 322 | + 3.9% | 37 | - 5.1% | 99.5% | + 0.3% | $429,900 | - 4.5% | ||||
| Crow Wing County | 181 | + 1.7% | 87 | - 3.3% | 55 | - 14.1% | 96.6% | + 0.2% | $370,000 | + 3.7% | ||||
| Rice County | 87 | - 9.4% | 59 | 0.0% | 57 | + 29.5% | 97.6% | + 0.2% | $367,500 | + 10.5% | ||||
| Brown County | 25 | - 13.8% | 16 | + 23.1% | 82 | - 45.3% | 95.5% | + 0.1% | $255,000 | + 59.4% | ||||
| Central Region | 983 | + 5.4% | 464 | - 6.5% | 53 | + 23.3% | 98.2% | + 0.1% | $359,900 | - 4.0% | ||||
| Olmsted County | 377 | + 27.8% | 178 | - 0.6% | 35 | - 16.7% | 99.0% | + 0.1% | $365,000 | + 9.0% | ||||
| Southeast Region | 874 | + 12.6% | 505 | + 7.4% | 48 | 0.0% | 97.9% | 0.0% | $312,000 | + 4.0% | ||||
| Southwest Region | 132 | - 2.9% | 76 | + 4.1% | 79 | + 1.3% | 94.0% | 0.0% | $177,450 | - 11.3% | ||||
| Saint Louis County | 300 | + 11.5% | 149 | - 11.3% | 55 | + 7.8% | 98.1% | - 0.1% | $272,000 | + 5.4% | ||||
| Hennepin County | 2,464 | + 2.6% | 1,249 | - 8.9% | 36 | + 2.9% | 99.7% | - 0.2% | $400,000 | - 3.6% | ||||
| Waseca County | 40 | + 48.1% | 20 | - 13.0% | 45 | + 28.6% | 98.6% | - 0.2% | $233,750 | + 6.3% | ||||
| Stearns County | 279 | + 22.4% | 137 | + 11.4% | 57 | + 42.5% | 97.6% | - 0.2% | $295,000 | + 4.6% | ||||
| McLeod County | 54 | - 1.8% | 25 | - 21.9% | 36 | - 7.7% | 98.9% | - 0.3% | $260,000 | - 7.1% | ||||
| Lake County | 63 | + 28.6% | 13 | - 38.1% | 95 | + 39.7% | 94.0% | - 0.5% | $168,000 | - 15.6% | ||||
| Goodhue County | 78 | + 6.8% | 39 | - 18.8% | 62 | + 51.2% | 98.1% | - 0.6% | $302,000 | - 7.1% | ||||
| Freeborn County | 34 | - 24.4% | 29 | + 3.6% | 65 | + 18.2% | 95.0% | - 0.6% | $212,000 | + 28.1% | ||||
| Dakota County | 933 | + 18.3% | 478 | - 0.6% | 39 | + 14.7% | 99.2% | - 0.7% | $396,000 | + 1.0% | ||||
| Headwaters Region | 156 | + 9.9% | 62 | + 10.7% | 91 | - 5.2% | 92.3% | - 0.8% | $280,749 | + 4.2% | ||||
| Chisago County | 165 | + 65.0% | 87 | + 50.0% | 49 | - 12.5% | 99.0% | - 0.8% | $426,250 | + 4.0% | ||||
| Kandiyohi County | 62 | - 10.1% | 27 | - 32.5% | 49 | - 22.2% | 96.2% | - 0.8% | $250,000 | - 1.0% | ||||
| Anoka County | 682 | + 11.8% | 338 | - 5.6% | 36 | + 28.6% | 99.6% | - 0.9% | $380,000 | + 4.5% | ||||
| Scott County | 357 | + 21.0% | 181 | - 6.7% | 46 | + 12.2% | 98.2% | - 0.9% | $437,000 | + 5.0% | ||||
| Southwest Central Region | 178 | + 2.3% | 73 | - 34.8% | 55 | + 14.6% | 96.7% | - 1.0% | $255,000 | + 4.1% | ||||
| Northwest Region | 62 | - 34.0% | 29 | - 12.1% | 98 | - 24.0% | 90.6% | - 1.1% | $165,000 | - 5.7% | ||||
| East Central Region | 396 | + 13.8% | 208 | + 20.9% | 59 | + 18.0% | 98.1% | - 1.1% | $366,450 | + 7.8% | ||||
| Pine County | 54 | - 18.2% | 26 | - 27.8% | 77 | + 18.5% | 97.6% | - 1.2% | $322,000 | - 5.6% | ||||
| Sherburne County | 235 | - 2.1% | 101 | 0.0% | 58 | + 61.1% | 98.3% | - 1.3% | $375,000 | - 4.3% | ||||
| Mille Lacs County | 49 | - 15.5% | 22 | - 18.5% | 92 | + 50.8% | 96.8% | - 1.3% | $303,000 | - 1.0% | ||||
| Le Sueur County | 69 | + 32.7% | 37 | + 15.6% | 49 | - 10.9% | 96.0% | - 1.3% | $330,000 | + 0.2% | ||||
| Renville County | 21 | + 40.0% | 7 | - 36.4% | 145 | + 113.2% | 90.6% | - 1.4% | $185,000 | + 24.9% | ||||
| Steele County | 74 | + 48.0% | 41 | - 6.8% | 54 | + 8.0% | 95.9% | - 1.4% | $269,900 | + 0.1% | ||||
| Isanti County | 93 | + 8.1% | 61 | + 56.4% | 52 | + 100.0% | 98.1% | - 1.5% | $360,000 | + 5.9% | ||||
| Ramsey County | 813 | + 9.6% | 438 | + 3.3% | 36 | + 9.1% | 99.3% | - 1.6% | $341,900 | - 2.3% | ||||
| Winona County | 53 | - 5.4% | 36 | + 33.3% | 36 | - 12.2% | 97.7% | - 1.6% | $234,500 | - 2.3% | ||||
| South Central Region | 426 | + 29.9% | 197 | + 0.5% | 75 | + 8.7% | 95.3% | - 1.8% | $245,000 | + 0.2% | ||||
| Lyon County | 40 | + 100.0% | 14 | - 12.5% | 44 | - 8.3% | 97.0% | - 1.8% | $207,500 | - 12.6% | ||||
| Beltrami County | 72 | - 1.4% | 32 | - 5.9% | 84 | - 13.4% | 91.5% | - 1.9% | $241,275 | - 20.9% | ||||
| North Central Region | 385 | + 4.9% | 169 | - 7.7% | 71 | + 12.7% | 95.3% | - 2.0% | $329,900 | + 4.7% | ||||
| Norman County | 5 | - 54.5% | 7 | + 133.3% | 98 | - 18.3% | 90.2% | - 2.1% | $188,000 | - 3.6% | ||||
| Carlton County | 48 | + 23.1% | 18 | - 45.5% | 27 | - 37.2% | 97.6% | - 2.2% | $261,250 | - 10.2% | ||||
| Benton County | 66 | - 2.9% | 32 | + 6.7% | 79 | + 61.2% | 96.9% | - 2.2% | $300,850 | - 2.9% | ||||
| Meeker County | 41 | + 17.1% | 14 | - 51.7% | 53 | + 65.6% | 96.9% | - 2.2% | $261,950 | + 16.9% | ||||
| Hubbard County | 63 | + 34.0% | 21 | + 75.0% | 98 | + 88.5% | 92.3% | - 2.4% | $359,900 | + 47.2% | ||||
| Mower County | 65 | + 4.8% | 39 | + 69.6% | 42 | - 17.6% | 96.2% | - 2.7% | $216,250 | + 0.6% | ||||
| Wadena County | 23 | + 109.1% | 15 | + 36.4% | 110 | - 12.0% | 92.1% | - 3.1% | $230,000 | + 22.7% | ||||
| Douglas County | 110 | + 8.9% | 32 | - 17.9% | 78 | + 21.9% | 94.7% | - 3.3% | $379,900 | + 24.6% | ||||
| Sibley County | 32 | + 45.5% | 13 | - 7.1% | 106 | + 140.9% | 94.0% | - 3.7% | $229,000 | - 2.2% | ||||
| Kanabec County | 35 | - 7.9% | 12 | 0.0% | 72 | + 188.0% | 94.7% | - 3.9% | $375,400 | + 58.0% | ||||
| Morrison County | 44 | + 10.0% | 14 | - 46.2% | 55 | - 5.2% | 94.0% | - 4.0% | $262,500 | + 12.0% | ||||
| Polk County | 17 | - 22.7% | 9 | 0.0% | 70 | - 21.3% | 91.1% | - 4.1% | $151,000 | - 11.7% | ||||
| Lac qui Parle County | 10 | + 11.1% | 6 | + 50.0% | 147 | + 0.7% | 87.3% | - 4.5% | $112,500 | - 18.2% | ||||
| Watonwan County | 16 | + 77.8% | 12 | - 7.7% | 147 | + 23.5% | 88.0% | - 4.7% | $167,500 | - 10.2% | ||||
| Nobles County | 13 | - 45.8% | 12 | - 20.0% | 85 | + 4.9% | 89.1% | - 4.9% | $196,000 | - 37.8% | ||||
| Nicollet County | 70 | + 22.8% | 24 | - 11.1% | 66 | - 4.3% | 95.4% | - 5.0% | $276,200 | - 10.6% | ||||
| Koochiching County | 11 | - 21.4% | 7 | 0.0% | 126 | + 4.1% | 91.4% | - 5.2% | $124,500 | - 7.8% | ||||
| Aitkin County | 55 | + 5.8% | 11 | - 45.0% | 72 | + 56.5% | 91.0% | - 5.4% | $290,000 | + 14.3% | ||||
| Lincoln County | 6 | + 100.0% | 3 | - 25.0% | 54 | + 17.4% | 84.4% | - 6.0% | $140,000 | + 103.6% | ||||
| Cass County | 96 | - 5.0% | 29 | - 23.7% | 108 | + 120.4% | 92.3% | - 7.9% | $380,000 | + 1.3% | ||||
| Big Stone County | 7 | - 30.0% | 1 | 0.0% | 218 | + 938.1% | 91.6% | - 8.4% | $664,000 | + 458.0% | ||||
| Pennington County | 12 | - 45.5% | 6 | + 100.0% | 83 | - 34.6% | 84.4% | - 10.7% | $109,500 | - 11.0% | ||||
| Faribault County | 19 | + 171.4% | 23 | + 187.5% | 90 | + 95.7% | 88.5% | - 15.3% | $125,000 | - 11.3% | ||||
| Marshall County | 2 | - 66.7% | 0 | - 100.0% | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | ||||
| Red Lake County | 7 | + 250.0% | 0 | - 100.0% | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | ||||
| Kittson County | 6 | + 100.0% | 0 | - 100.0% | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | ||||
| Based upon data
provided by the Multiple Listing Services of Minnesota. Not all MLSs
participated, so some counties may be missing data. Copyright ShowingTime Plus, LLC. |
||||||||||||||